OWNER EARNINGS / LISTED COMPANIES / FREE TOOL

US and NSE sector stress scenarios

Change each profile’s cash, investment or capital retention, and priority-claim assumptions. Compare a profile with its own base case.

Parts 7–10; Appendix 04; workbook Profile Stress!C7:N15. All nine named-company profiles use hypothetical indices. Inputs are illustrative assumptions, not live prices or investment recommendations.

Jump to scenario results ↓

Semiconductors — NVIDIA teaching profile

Inventory and supply commitments; reconcile all operating working capital.

Data centres — Equinix teaching profile

Power, utilization, renewal and financing; recurring capex is not automatically maintenance.

Banking — Equity Group teaching profile

Credit losses, capital retention and risk-weighted assets; not an industrial cash-flow model.

Insurance — Jubilee teaching profile

Claims, reserves, solvency and permitted parent remittances.

Energy — KenGen teaching profile

Plant renewal, construction, hydrology/output and offtaker collections.

Agriculture — Kakuzi teaching profile

Crop yield, biological assets, seasonal funding and shipment timing.

Telecom — Safaricom teaching profile

Network renewal, spectrum, expansion, leases and subsidiary funding.

Manufacturing — BAT Kenya teaching profile

Volume, excise/tax timing, inventories and physical replacement.

Property — Home Afrika teaching profile

Project completion, restricted deposits, customer collections and senior claims.

Restore teaching example

Amber fields are editable. Missing required inputs are not treated as zero. Inputs are used for this response and are not stored in a profile or lead list.

Your scenario, step by step.

All amounts below are index points. Each profile has a different economic meaning.

Separate profile scenarios — index points, not company values

Teaching profileBase residualStressed cashStressed retentionStressed claimsStressed residualChange
Semiconductors — NVIDIA teaching profile558038.512.529-26
Data centres — Equinix teaching profile30905427.58.5-21.5
Banking — Equity Group teaching profile35853643.755.25-29.75
Insurance — Jubilee teaching profile35802356.250.75-34.25
Energy — KenGen teaching profile408060.7516.52.75-37.25
Agriculture — Kakuzi teaching profile5575302322-33
Telecom — Safaricom teaching profile45854616.522.5-22.5
Manufacturing — BAT Kenya teaching profile45852240.2522.75-22.25
Property — Home Afrika teaching profile307556.2530-11.25-41.25

Interpret the result.

These nine normalized scenarios reproduce Profile Stress rows 7–15. They are hypothetical and must not be ranked as issuer returns, valuations, probabilities or measured financial strength.

The arithmetic is common; the financial meaning differs by sector. Bank capital, insurer remittances and industrial cash flow require different underlying evidence.

A negative index residual means a gap under the entered assumptions, not an observed shortfall at the named company.

Formulae and symbol definitions.

\[ R_0=C-I-P \]

Base residual index = cash-capacity index − reinvestment/retention index − priority-claims index.

Base residual index = cash-capacity index − reinvestment/retention index − priority-claims index.

\[ R_1=C(1+s_C)-I(1+s_I)-P(1+s_P) \]

Stressed residual applies a separate percentage change to each index component.

Stressed residual applies a separate percentage change to each index component.

SymbolDefinition and units
\(C,I,P\)C, I, PCash-capacity, reinvestment/retention and priority-claims indices. Their economics differ by sector.
\(s_C,s_I,s_P\)sC, sI, sPSeparate scenario changes expressed as decimals in the formula and percentages in the inputs.
\(R_0,R_1\)R0, R1Base and stressed residual index points. Not money, return, value or observed issuer headroom.

Read the research and workbook evidence.

Open the companion article →

Existing FCFF/WACC valuation explorer · Detailed workbook library

Method background: Berkshire Hathaway’s 1986 owner-earnings discussion. Filings require accounting interpretation; these tools do not fetch SEC or NSE data automatically.